Practically everyone must remember the publicity that accompanied the attempts at persuading Chi-chi and An-an to mate at the London and Moscow Zoos.However, did you know that although the Giant Panda looks very bear-like, it is, in fact, more closely related to the raccoons? Let’s discover what does the giant panda eat?
What does the giant panda eat?
We don’t know all that much about the Giant Panda, but we do know that it is a specialized feeder. Its particular preference is for tender, young bamboo shoots, and so naturally its distribution in the wild is restricted to bamboo forests.
These tend to occur in inaccessible mountainous areas of Central China, and the Giant Panda has not yet been properly studied in its natural habitat. Only a very small number of animals are kept in zoos outside china and little is known about the animal’s breeding behavior.
Great excitement was shown when An-an was twice introduced to Chi-chi in the hope that he would Nate with her. Alas, Chi-chi refused all his approaches.
Why is this Sea Otter Carrying a Stone?
Otters are long, slim creature with short paddle-like webbed feet. They are excellent swimmers. Some species live in the fresh waters of rivers and lakes while so there’s are marine animals and live in the shallow waters of rocky coasts and islands.
The sea otter rarely leaves the water and a lot of its time is spent floating idly on its back. It feeds on hard-shelled marine invertebrates and deals with them in a characteristic way. It dives down to collect mollusks and crabs together with a flat stone from the bottom. While floating on its back it rests the stone from the bottom.
While floating on it’s on its back it rests the stone on its chest and smashes the shells of the animals on it. Eating only their soft bodies. The sea Otter is one of the very few mammals to use a tool.
How Big are the Largest Otters?
These biggest otters live in the slow-moving rivers of South America. These Giant Otters are, incredibly, 6 feet long on average, some specimens reaching 7 feet.
They are streamlined animals and rarely leave the water. When they do, their stumpy legs are of little use and they have to resort to sliding along on their bellies.
You May Like Also:
- Which is the Biggest Bear?
- Why do Civets Smell?
- What is the Largest Living Land Mammal?
- What are sea-cows?
- Which are Hoofed Mammals Odd-Toed?
- How many Sorts of Rhinoceros are there?
- What does a Camel Store in its Humps?
- What is the Okapi?
- How many sorts of Bison are there?